Jump to content

  • Ant Chat
  • General Chat
  •  
  •  



Welcome to Formiculture.com!

This is a website for anyone interested in Myrmecology and all aspects of finding, keeping, and studying ants. The site and forum are free to use, and contain no ads for members. Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation points to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!

Photo
- - - - -

Camponotus floridanus

camponotus floridanus camponotus floridanus

  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Offline BitT - Posted June 28 2020 - 11:27 AM

BitT

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts

Attached File  post-5014-0-40067600-1593372410.jpg   275.07KB   0 downloads

 

Genus: Camponotus
Species: Floridanus

Common Name: Florida Carpenter Ant

 

Colony Stage: Fresh Queen
Caught Date: 06-26-2020
Eggs: 06-29-2020
Larva:
Pupa:

Nanitics:

Diet:

Special Needs:

 

Do they Sting or bite?:

Escape Artists?:

 

Queen or colony count: 1 Queen.

 

06-28-2020:

Dropped her wings today. She seems to be getting cozy.

 

06-29-2020:

First egg already! She didn't like me spying on her so I didn't bother her long.

Attached File  firsteggCamponotusfloridanus.jpg   129.47KB   1 downloads

 

Link To My Journal Directory


Edited by BitT, June 29 2020 - 5:24 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: camponotus floridanus, camponotus, floridanus

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users